LAPEER CNTY ABSTRACT V LAPEER CNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
[…] and personal estate for the use of the county; to borrow money for the purpose of
erecting and repairing county buildings, and for the building of bridges; to make
all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the
property and concerns of the county. [Emphasis added.]
This Court, citing MCL 45.3, has stated that "Michigan counties have been granted general
power to enter into contracts." Bailey v Muskegon Co Bd of Comm'rs, 122 Mich App 808, 826;
333 NW2d 144 (1983).
Defendant also relies on MCL 46.11, which enumerates actions that a county board of
commissioners may take at a lawfully held meeting. MCL 46.11(l) provides that the board may
"[r]epresent the county and have the care and management of the property and business of the
county if other provisions are not made." MCL 46.11(m) provides that a county board may
"[e]stablish rules and regulations in reference to the management of the interest and business
concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all matters not especially
provided for in this act or under the laws of this state."
5
Further, to so read the statute would be to go beyond the "liberal construction" required by
Const 1963, art 7, § 34, discussed below.
6
As noted earlier, the county through its commissioners has authority over defendant register of