LAPEER CNTY ABSTRACT V LAPEER CNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
[…] However, defendant correctly asserts that nothing in the plain language of MCL
565.551(2) precludes it from proposing and entering into record production contracts with
specialized conditions. Rather, MCL 565.551(2) simply requires a register of deeds to take
certain actions if an individual requests a reproduction of a record or file. It does not state that a
register of deeds is prohibited from entering into agreements to provide copies of records under
procedures different from those prescribed in MCL 565.551(2). In this regard, the trial court's
analysis effectively reads into MCL 565.551(2) a restriction on defendant's powers that simply
does not exist.
Further, defendant relies on MCL 45.3, which provides:
Each organized county[6] shall be a body politic and corporate, for the
following purposes, that is to say: To sue and be sued; to purchase and hold real
and personal estate for the use of the county; to borrow money for the purpose of
erecting and repairing county buildings, and for the building of bridges; to make
all necessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the
property and concerns of the county. [Emphasis added.]
This Court, citing MCL 45.3, has stated that "Michigan counties have been granted general
power to enter into contracts." Bailey v Muskegon Co Bd of Comm'rs, 122 Mich App 808, 826;
333 NW2d 144 (1983).