PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH ERIC DROHAN
[…] We review for
an abuse of discretion issues concerning the proper scoring of sentencing guidelines variables.
People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).4
4
We note that defendant preserved his objections to the scoring as required by MCR 6.429(C).
We further note defendant's allegation in a supplemental brief that Blakely v Washington, 542 US
(continued…)
-6-
Defendant received ten points for OV 4. A defendant is to receive ten points for OV 4 if
"[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL
777.34(1)(a). As noted by the trial court, ten points are to be assessed "if the serious
psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact
that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added). We
conclude that the evidence supported the ten-point score for OV 4. Indeed, the "Victim Impact
Statement" in the presentence investigation report states, in part, that the victim's
life has been terrible since the incidents She states that she has a lot of