IN RE DWAUN RAPHEON DAVIS MINOR
[…] The same is true with our other Michigan courts. Because the Corrections Code of 1953 (commonly referred to as the Department of Corrections Act), in creating our state department of corrections, refers to it as “the department” (MCL 791.201),4 it is logical for our court rules to use consistent terminology. Moreover, litigation involving the Michigan Department of Corrections led to the promulgation of MCR 2.004.5 Thus, it is reasonable to conclude that “the” Department of 4 MCL 791.201 provides in part: “Sec. 1. There is hereby created a state department of corrections, hereinafter called the department, which shall possess the powers and perform the duties granted and conferred.” 5 The staff comments to the court rule state: Staff Comment to 2003 Adoption The November 1, 2002, enactment of MCR 3.220, effective January 1, 2003, is based on a proposal made in conjunction with the settlement agreement in the Court of Claims of that portion of Cain v Dep’t of Corrections,