CITIZENS FOR PROTECTION OF MARRIAGE V BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS
[…] sufficient number of signatures in support of the proposal. Despite this, the Board deadlocked on
whether the petition was sufficient. CPM filed this complaint for mandamus relief on August 26,
2004.
The Board again met on August 27, 2004, to consider the ballot language for the proposal
if this Court were to order the proposal certified. Under the statutory scheme, the Director of
Elections is charged with drafting a statement of purpose of less than one hundred words that
will appear on the ballot above the language of the proposal. Const 1963, art 12, § 2; MCL
168.32; MCL 168.474. The statement of purpose for the proposal must "consist of a true and
impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment or question in such language as shall create
no prejudice for or against such proposal." MCL 168.474. See also MCL 168.485, which
provides in part:
The question shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject
matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise. The question shall