NICK DELEEUW V BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS
[…] circulate the petitions, whether they are the signatures of registered voters, and whether there are
sufficient valid signatures to certify the petitions. See Gillis v Bd of State Canvassers, 453 Mich
881 (1996). There is nothing in the statute that would permit the board to look behind the
signatures to determine the motives of the individual signatories or the motives or desires of the
candidate. The Secretary of State found that there were sufficient valid signatures to warrant
certification of the petition to place Nader on the November ballot as an independent candidate.
Under MCL 168.552(8), challenges to the sufficiency of the petition are limited to
"questioning the registration or the genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person
signing a . . . petition filed with the secretary of state . . . ." The board had no authority to
consider any issues other than those identified in MCL 168.552(8). The challenge to the petition
failed to establish that there were not at least thirty thousand valid signatures filed in support of
-2-