NICK DELEEUW V BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS
[…] Rather, the challenge alleged various
violations of election law, a subject that is not within the scope of the board's review. See MCL
168.31 (requiring the Secretary of State to report election fraud to the Attorney General or
prosecutor) and MCL 168.943 (conferring on circuit courts jurisdiction over offenses committed
under the act). Consequently, because the challenge to the petition failed to establish that there
were not at least thirty thousand valid signatures filed in support, the board breached its clear
legal duty to certify the petition. See MCL 168.552(8), which allows the board to investigate
only if the board "receives a sworn complaint, in writing, questioning the registration of or the
genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a [qualifying] petition . . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
Intervenor Mark Brewer argues that only a candidate has standing to challenge the
board's failure to certify a qualifying petition. He relies on MCL 168.552(12), which states:
A person who has filed a nominating petition with the secretary of state
and who feels aggrieved by a determination made by the board of state canvassers
may have the determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other
appropriate process in the supreme court.
Brewer contends that the only petition involved in this case was filed by Ralph Nader, because
only a candidate can file a qualifying petition under MCL 168.590, and the provisions of MCL
168.522 are made applicable to qualifying petitions by MCL 168.590f. Although plaintiffs