ANTRIM CNTY TREASURER V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Attorney General v
Pere Marquette R Co, 263 Mich 431, 433; 248 NW 860 (1933).
This rule avoids the peculiar result where a tax-delinquent owner of an unsevered parcel
would retain subsurface rights while forfeiting his or her surface estate, thus causing tax
foreclosure automatically to sever previously undivided interests and leaving the delinquent
owner of the whole fee a potentially lucrative interest therein. The question before this Court
only concerns the implications for a severed subsurface estate whose attendant surface estate has
been tax foreclosed by an FGU.
Section 78k(5)(e) of the GPTA, MCL 211.78k(5)(e), directs a court finalizing the tax
foreclosure of a parcel to specify that "all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that
property are extinguished, except a visible or recorded easement or right-of-way, private deed
restrictions . . . or other governmental interests, . . . if all forfeited delinquent taxes, interest,
penalties, and fees are not paid within 21 days after entry of the judgment." The words "all
existing recorded and unrecorded interests in that property" seem to embrace every conceivable
property interest. "[T]he meaning of the Legislature is to be found in the terms and arrangement