PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTINE E BEARDSLEY AND BARBARA E WOJCIK
[…] Typically, parents, teachers, and
others who are responsible for the health and welfare of a child will be the first to report
instances of child abuse by unrelated third parties. This act is designed to protect children when
the persons who normally do the reporting are actually the persons responsible for the abuse, and
thus unlikely to report it.
For example, the statute repeatedly refers to "[p]erson[s] responsible for the child's health
or welfare," and the definition of this term is specifically restricted to persons over eighteen
years of age. MCL 722.622(p). "Sexual exploitation" is defined as "allowing, permitting, or
encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging
in the photographing, filming, or depicting of a child engaged in a listed sexual act as defined in .
. . the Michigan penal code . . . ." MCL 722.622(s). Only persons with authority or control over
the child could "allow" or "permit" the child to do something, and child prostitution or
photographing a child involved in a sexual act is not the sort of conduct children engage in.