PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY JOSEPH BOLDUC
[…] Amendment seizure balances the governmental interest that justifies the intrusion
against an individual's right to be free of arbitrary police interference." Faucett,
supra at 158.
7
The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no
Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to
be seized.
8
Section 11 of article 1 of the Michigan Constitution provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be
secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place
or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section
shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any
narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by
a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.
9
Michigan's constitutional prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures is to be
construed to provide the same protection as that secured by the Fourth Amendment of the United
States Constitution, absent compelling reason to impose a different interpretation. People v