DAVID M AHO V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] pertaining to such arrests.
On March 10, 2000, ten days before plaintiff was discharged, the Legislature enacted
1999 PA 202, amending § 205a of the CRA by defining the term "law enforcement agency" to
include the MDOC.4 In the instant case, the trial court granted summary disposition to defendant
on plaintiff 's CRA claim because it determined that, in light of the enactment of 1999 PA 202
only six months after the issuance of the Attorney General's opinion, the Legislature always
considered the MDOC to be a law enforcement agency and, thus, exempt from the provisions of
§ 205a.
3
MCL 37.2205a provides in relevant part:
(1) An employer . . . other than a law enforcement agency of this state . . .
shall not in connection with . . . the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment . . . maintain a record of information regarding a misdemeanor arrest,
detention, or disposition where a conviction did not result. [Emphasis added.]
4
MCL 37.2205a(2) now provides:
As used in this section, "law enforcement agency" includes the state
department of corrections.
-7-
On appeal, plaintiff now claims that the trial court erred in so holding and contends that