MITCHELL CORP OF OWOSSO V DEPT OF CONSUMER & INDUSTRY SERVICES
[…] INDUSTRY SERVICES, BUREAU OF
WORKERS AND UNEMPLOYMENT
COMPENSATION,
Defendant-Appellee.
Official Reported Version
Before: Zahra, P.J., and Talbot and Wilder, JJ.
Zahra, P.J. (concurring in result).
I concur in the majority's conclusion that the trial court properly granted defendant's
motion for summary disposition. I write separately, however, because I reach this conclusion
based solely on the language in MCL 418.611(1)(a), which plainly provides discretion to the
director to determine "a reasonable form and amount" of security.
In my view, the issue is expressly controlled by MCL 418.611(1)(a), which provides in
relevant part:
If the director determines it to be necessary, the director shall require the
furnishing of a bond or other security in a reasonable form and amount. Such
security as may be required by the director may be provided by furnishing
specific excess insurance, aggregate excess insurance coverage through a carrier
authorized to write in this state in an amount acceptable to the director, a surety
bond, an irrevocable letter of credit in a format acceptable to the bureau, and
claims payment guarantees.
While plaintiff maintains that defendant breached the memorandum of understanding that
is required pursuant to 1999 AC, R 408.43q, plaintiff is actually challenging the director's
decision to retain funds from the claimed irrevocable letter of credit notwithstanding that
defendant is no longer self-insured and that there are no claims pending against defendant for the
period that it was self-insured. The memorandum of understanding only operates to affirm the
employer's acceptance of the certain terms within the irrevocable letter of credit. Id. Moreover,
-1-
Rule 408.43q only addresses how an established trust will administer the claimed funds, not
whether those funds are necessary for security.
Thus, MCL 418.611(1)(a) is the only rule of law that addresses whether it is reasonable
to retain the claimed funds. Again, "[i]f the director determines it to be necessary, the director
shall require the furnishing of a bond or other security in a reasonable form and amount." MCL
418.611(1)(a) (emphasis supplied.) Under this provision, the director has discretion to determine
if security is necessary under MCL 418.611(1)(a), regardless of whether defendant complies with
the administrative rules or breaches the memorandum of understanding.