COLONIAL SQUARE COOPERATIVE V CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] -1-
III. Application
We first address whether Const 1963, art 9, § 3 forever preserves the pre-Proposal A
meaning of a property transfer for tax assessment purposes or if it permits the Legislature to
define which "transfers" of property will lead to reassessment based on the property's actual
value. We will then evaluate the separate issue whether the city may constitutionally accomplish
the reassessments and taxation in the manner it employed against plaintiffs.
The adoption of Proposal A on March 15, 1994, amended Const 1963, art 9, § 3. The
amended section caps the annual increase in a property's taxable value, except that, "[w]hen
ownership of the property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the
applicable proportion of current true cash value." The trial court held that the phrase, "[w]hen
ownership of the property is transferred" refers to transfers defined by property law as it stood
when the amendment was incorporated into our Constitution. It therefore concluded that the