COLONIAL SQUARE COOPERATIVE V CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] ownership of the property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the
applicable proportion of current true cash value." The trial court held that the phrase, "[w]hen
ownership of the property is transferred" refers to transfers defined by property law as it stood
when the amendment was incorporated into our Constitution. It therefore concluded that the
Legislature overstepped its constitutional bounds when lawmakers newly decreed that "property
is transferred" for reassessment purposes when an owner of a unit in a cooperative housing
corporation transfers the unit. MCL 211.27a(6)(j). The trial court held that the new law
unconstitutionally altered the intended, immortalized definition of "transfer." We disagree.
According to MCL 211.27a(6)(j), a transfer of ownership includes, "[a] conveyance of an
ownership interest in a cooperative housing corporation, except that portion of the property not
subject to the ownership interest conveyed." Plaintiffs claim that this break from a traditional
understanding of "transfer of ownership" violates the constitutional section that prohibits
reevaluation until "ownership of the property is transferred as defined by law." Const 1963, art