KRISTINE COWLES V BANK WEST
[…] "bona fide" under Regulation Z. Id. at 606. With respect to the reasonableness of the $250
charge, the court determined that a fee is reasonable if it is for a service actually performed and
reasonable in comparison to prevailing practices of the industry in the relevant market. Id. The
evidence supported that $250 was a reasonable document preparation fee for western Michigan.
Id.
-10-
In this case, unlike in Brannam, there is a question of material fact with respect to
whether the fee was "bona fide." The term "bona fide," as used in Regulation Z, is not defined.
12 CFR 226.2(b)(3) provides that, unless a term is specifically defined in Regulation Z, "the
words used have the meanings given to them by state law or contract." We construe undefined
words used in statutes according to their plain and ordinary meanings. Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp
Mgrs, 467 Mich 1, 18; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Resort to dictionary definitions is acceptable and
useful in determining ordinary meaning. Id.