HERALD WHOLESALE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] the exception was to fix responsibility for withholding employment taxes,9 while the purpose of
the SBTA was to tax the incremental value of a taxpayer's economic activity. Mid America,
supra at 464. We find no conflict in purpose with regard to the minor services exception and the
SBTA, and while not controlling, the exception reflects a recognition in the law that an officer of
a corporation may provide only minor services in that capacity, for which the officer receives no
remuneration, as in this case. In that circumstance, the officer is not considered an employee for
tax purposes.
9
26 USC 3401(d)(1) provides "if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the
services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term 'employer'
(except for purposes of subsection [a]) means the person having control of the payment of such
wages . . . ."
-7-
Finally, we are unpersuaded by defendant's argument that the Katzes were plaintiff 's
employees because Amstaff paid the Katzes' compensation merely for administrative
convenience. Defendant asserts that plaintiff was the Katzes' true employer. The companies'