HERALD WHOLESALE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] ascertaining intent. An act must be read in its entirety and the meaning given to
one section arrived at after due consideration of the other sections so as to
produce, if possible, a harmonious and consistent enactment as a whole. Longstanding administrative interpretations by those charged with administering a
statute are entitled to considerable weight. However, an administrative
interpretation is not conclusive and cannot be used to overcome a logical reading
of the statute. If an act is clear and unambiguous, then judicial construction or
6
MCL 208.5(1) provides that "[a] person from whom an employer is required to withhold for
federal income tax purposes shall prima facie be deemed an employee."
-3-
interpretation is unwarranted. If a statute is ambiguous or susceptible to two or
more constructions that could cause reasonable minds to disagree as to its
meaning, the statute must be interpreted. [Stratton-Cheeseman Mgt Co v Dep't of