HERALD WHOLESALE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Michigan that is allocated or apportioned to this state. MCL 208.31(1); Mid America, supra at
461. To calculate its tax base, a corporation begins with its federal taxable income and makes
adjustments in the form of additions or subtractions to arrive at the tax base. MCL 208.9; Mobil
Oil Corp v Dep't of Treasury, 422 Mich 473, 497; 373 NW2d 730 (1985).
-5-
subject to or specifically exempt or excepted from withholding under sections
3401 to 3406 of the internal revenue code. [MCL 208.4(3).]
The SBTA incorporates by reference the definitions of "employee" and "employer" used
in 26 USC 3401(c) and (d) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). MCL 208.5(1) and (2). In
addition, the SBTA provides that "[a] person from whom an employer is required to withhold for
federal income tax purposes shall prima facie be deemed an employee," and "[a] person required
to withhold for federal income tax purposes shall prima facie be deemed an employer." MCL
208.5(1), (2).
Plaintiff argues that under subsection 5(1) of the SBTA, the Katzes are employees of
Amstaff. We agree. Amstaff was required to withhold from the Katzes for federal income tax
purposes. This circumstance creates a rebuttable presumption that the Katzes are employees of