ALAN M CZARNIK V EDWARD-MARLAH MUZYL TRUST
[…] construction is appropriate. Adrian School Dist v Michigan Pub School Employees Retirement
Sys, 458 Mich 326, 332; 582 NW2d 767 (1998).
6
In reaching its decision, this Court relied on the reasoning delineated in Rice v Stapleton, 502
SW2d 522 (Ky App, 1973), and Schlueter v Shawnee Operating Co, 141 Misc 2d 1000; 535
NYS2d 867 (1988). Rorke, supra at 256-257.
7
However, this rule must yield to any applicable statutory requirements, such as the recording
requirements mandated by the dormant mineral rights act, MCL 554.291 et seq.
-6-
MCL 319.101 provides:
Whenever lands, or oil and gas, or oil and gas mineral rights in lands in
this state are owned by tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or
coparceners, whether such title is derived by purchase, devise or descent, or
otherwise, or whether any or all of the owners are minors or of full age, such
tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or coparceners as hold a majority in
interest in the title to such lands or the oil and gas rights in such lands, shall be
authorized to explore, drill, mine, develop and operate such lands for oil and gas
mining purposes and remove and transport oil and gas and other petroleum
products from such lands, or store the same on said lands, and sell and dispose of
the same in the manner hereinafter provided.
We disagree with defendants that this statute is not applicable. Otsego desires to develop its
undivided fifty percent mineral interest through Paxton. The statute clearly provides that a sole
owner must own a majority of the mineral interests in order to be authorized, as a matter of law,