PEOPLE OF MI V GENTNER INC
[…] and, because the prosecution failed to introduce any evidence demonstrating that the officer had
any reason to believe the truck was overweight, the prosecution failed to meet its burden. We
review this question of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658
NW2d 800 (2003).
At issue in this case are two motor vehicle statutes. MCL 257.722 sets forth the
maximum axle and wheel loads allowable under Michigan law, and includes technical methods
for determining the weight of vehicles. MCL 257.724 provides the authority for officials to
require the weighing of vehicles suspected of being overweight under MCL 257.722.
Specifically, MCL 257.724(1) states as follows:
A police officer or a duly authorized agent of the state transportation
department or a county road commission having reason to believe that the weight
of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require the driver to stop and submit to a
weighing of the vehicle by either portable or stationary scales approved and
sealed by the department of agriculture as a legal weighing device, and may
require that the vehicle be driven to the nearest weighing station of the state
transportation department for the purpose of allowing an officer or agent of the
state transportation department or county road commission to determine whether
the conveyance is loaded in conformity with this chapter.
And, MCL 257.724(3) states in relevant part:
An owner of a vehicle or a lessee of the vehicle of an owner-operator, or
other person, who causes or allows a vehicle to be loaded and driven or moved on
a highway, when the weight of that vehicle violates section 722 is responsible for
a civil infraction and shall pay a civil fine . . . .
The primary goal of judicial interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of
the Legislature. Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc, 468 Mich 594, 597; 664 NW2d 705 (2003).
-2-