PENNY RYMAL V HERMAN BAERGEN
[…] More
importantly, however, plaintiff did not allege that she was engaged in a protected activity or that
a causal connection existed between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.
Instead, plaintiff simply alleged quid pro quo and hostile work environment sexual harassment,
two types of sexual discrimination prohibited by the CRA. As such, the complaint was
insufficient to put defendants on notice that a retaliation claim was also being pleaded.
III. Protected Activity
I also disagree that the two telephone calls to Fraser constituted protected activity. MCL
37.2701 prohibits retaliation or discrimination against a person "because the person has opposed
a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." (Emphasis
added.)
In assessing whether plaintiff has established a prima facie case, the first inquiry is
whether she engaged in protected activity sufficient to satisfy the first element. Plaintiff testified
that she told Fraser:
-3-
I felt that I was being harassed.