PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] from the offense of robbery. See People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000),
People v Adams, 128 Mich App 25, 30; 339 NW2d 687 (1983), and cases cited in those opinions.
Nevertheless, the offense of larceny from a person is separated from other larceny offenses
because it is committed in the immediate presence of another person. Adams, supra at 32. The
"Legislature decided that larceny from a person presents a social problem separate and apart
from simple larceny." Id. Specifically, "the invasion of the person or immediate presence of the
3
MCL 776.20 provides: "In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to
use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception,
excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does
not shift the burden of proof for the violation."
-3-
victim." Id. Because a person whose property is stolen from his presence may take steps to
retain possession, and the offender may react violently, we conclude that the offense of larceny
from a person, "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or