PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] examining the plain language of the statute; where that language is unambiguous,
we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no
further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be
enforced as written. We must give the words of a statute their plain and ordinary
meaning, and only where the statutory language is ambiguous may we look
outside the statute to ascertain the Legislature's intent." [People v Brown, 249
Mich App 382, 385; 642 NW2d 382 (2002), quoting People v Morey, 461 Mich
325, 329-330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999) (citations omitted).]
MCL 750.224f(2) provides:
A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport,
sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of
the following circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the
violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or
parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship,
receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to . . . [MCL] 28.424[2] .
...
2
This statute provides the procedure by which a convicted felon may apply for restoration of
firearms rights by the concealed weapons board in the county in which the convicted felon
resides and the criteria that must be satisfied.
-2-
By the clear and unambiguous terms of the statute, a person convicted of a specified
felony is prohibited from possessing a firearm until five years after he has paid all fines, served
all terms of imprisonment, and completed all terms of probation or parole imposed for the
offense. MCL 750.224f(2)(a). Moreover, after the five-year period has passed, the convicted
felon is prohibited from possessing a firearm until his right to do so has been formally restored
under MCL 28.424. MCL 750.224f(2)(b). The prosecutor must prove that the defendant's right