PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PERKINS
[…] evidence in the record. People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 268-270, 275; 380 NW2d 11 (1985);
People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 379-380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990).
Generally, MCL 750.224f prohibits a person convicted of a felony1 from possessing a
firearm if fewer than three years have passed since the person paid all fines, served all terms of
imprisonment, and successfully completed all terms of probation or parole imposed for the
violation. MCL 750.224f(1). But a longer, and potentially indefinite, prohibition applies when a
person has been convicted of a "specified felony." MCL 750.224f(2); People v Parker, 230
Mich App 677, 686; 584 NW2d 753 (1998). Here, the prosecutor charged defendant with having
1
MCL 750.224f(5) defines "felony" as "a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or
of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to
violate such a law."
-1-
been convicted of a specified felony: larceny from a person, MCL 750.357. At trial, defendant
admitted that he possessed a firearm and that he was convicted in 1977 of larceny from a person.
Defendant argues on appeal that this evidence was insufficient to prove a violation of subsection