EDGEWOOD DEVELOPMENT INC V TIMOTHY LANDSKROENER
[…] bring suit against defendants was erroneous. In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion for
summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), this Court reviews the entire record to
determine whether the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Franklin
Historic Dist Study Comm v Village of Franklin, 241 Mich App 184, 187; 614 NW2d 703
(2000). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Oakland Co
Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich 590, 610; 575
NW2d 751 (1998).
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:
A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential
builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or
maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for
1
In count IV of the complaint, plaintiffs alleged that defendants "erected a fence and gate
obstructing Plaintiff 's use of a common driveway/easement on the parcel owned by Defendants
with an adjoining parcel owned by Plaintiffs" in an effort to obstruct plaintiffs' sale of the