PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD CARL ADAMS
[…] additional culpable mental intent need to be shown before a conviction could be entered.
In support of its interpretation of the preamended statute, the Ditton Court noted that
other Michigan statutes reflected the rule that the offense required consideration of the
defendant's inability to pay. Ditton, supra at 614-615, 617. For example, MCL 750.161 applies
to a person who is "of such sufficient ability" but "fails, neglects, or refuses to provide necessary
and proper shelter, food, care, and clothing for his or her spouse or his or her children." Further,
MCL 750.167(1)(a) defines "disorderly person" as a "person of sufficient ability who refuses or
neglects to support his or her family."2 Thus, this Court in Ditton seemed to attach the intent of
2
In 1977, MCL 780.166 stated in pertinent part:
In addition to the foregoing powers, the court of this state when acting as
the responding state has the power to subject the respondent to such terms and