RAYMOND A WOLF JR V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] wrong legal framework. Id. at 401-402.
The issue presented in this case is one of law. Defendant does not challenge the facts as
found below, but, instead, argues that the magistrate and the WCAC did not properly apply the
law to those facts. In particular, defendant contends that, under the facts of this case, Robertson,
mandates a denial of benefits. We do not find that the WCAC misapplied the law.
Here, plaintiff sought benefits for a mental disability. His entitlement to such benefits is
governed by MCL 418.301(2), which states:
Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not
limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if
contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant
manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual
events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.
The first case to address MCL 418.301(2) was Gardner, supra. Gardner considered, in
particular, the second sentence of the statute and expressed an inability to harmonize the phrases
"actual events of employment" and "unfounded perceptions thereof." Gardner, supra at 43. The