ESTATE OF JILL I SALTER V WILLIAM F PATTON
[…] Similarly, the
interpretation of court rules constitutes a legal question that this Court reviews de novo. CAM
Constr v Lake Edgewood Condo Ass'n, 465 Mich 549, 553; 640 NW2d 256 (2002).
B. Allocation of Fault
While the parties acknowledge that joint and several liability remains in medical
malpractice cases like this one, where plaintiff was not at fault, defendants assert that the
allocation of fault provisions in MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304 nonetheless apply. See
MCL 600.6304(6); Kokx v Bylenga, 241 Mich App 655, 662 n 3; 617 NW2d 368 (2000). A
plain reading of MCL 600.6304 requires an initial allocation of fault, regardless of whether joint
and several liability ultimately applies. MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both
of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff 's damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability
under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been
named as a party to the action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is several only and
not joint. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), a person shall not be
required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault
as found under subsection (1). This subsection and section 2956 do not apply to a
defendant that is jointly and severally liable under section 6312.
Reading subsections 6304(1) and (2) with subsection 6304(6), the jury must first allocate fault
under subsections 6304(1) and (2) and, in a medical malpractice case, if the plaintiff is without
fault, liability is joint and several:
-2-
(6) If an action includes a medical malpractice claim against a person or
entity described in section 5838a(1), 1 of the following applies:
(a) If the plaintiff is determined to be without fault under subsections (1)
and (2), the liability of each defendant is joint and several, whether or not the