ESTATE OF JILL I SALTER V WILLIAM F PATTON
[…] In construing a statute, the court should presume that every word has some meaning and
should avoid any construction that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory.
Hoste v Shanty Creek Mgt, Inc, 459 Mich 561, 574; 592 NW2d 360 (1999). As far as possible,
effect should be given to every sentence, phrase, clause, and word. Pohutski v City of Allen
Park, 465 Mich 675, 684; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).
Here, the only way to avoid rendering the statutory language at issue nugatory is to
(continued…)
-3-
This interpretation is consistent with the allocation of fault provision found in MCL
600.2957, which is to be read in pari materia with MCL 600.6304, State Treasurer v Schuster,
456 Mich 408, 417; 572 NW2d 628 (1998), and which provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person
shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section
6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing
percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault
of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as
a party to the action.
* * *
(3) . . . Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only
to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a
nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action
and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
Pursuant to subsection 2957(1), in wrongful death actions, it is mandatory for the trier of fact to
allocate the liability of each person. Again, the word "shall" designates a mandatory provision.
Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 65; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). After mandating an