KEVIN SHENKMAN V JAMES B BRAGMAN DO
[…] as persons who may be entitled to damages under this section, and the
beneficiaries of a living trust of the deceased if there is a devise to that trust in the
will of the deceased. [MCL 600.2922.]
Under these provisions, a person or corporation who would otherwise be liable for a
death remains so even though the "party injured" is no longer able to "maintain an action," being
deceased. MCL 600.2922(1). That person or corporation is liable to the heirs of the decedent's
estate who suffer damages as a result of the death. MCL 600.2922(3). However, subsection
2922(3) does not authorize those heirs to themselves bring an action. Instead, subsection
2922(2) says that the action "shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative
of the estate . . . ."
Viewed in this context, the subsection 2922(2) language appellant relies on is best
understood as merely establishing the process by which liability for damages, preserved
notwithstanding the death that gives rise to the operation of the statute, must be pursued. The