LEXUS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC V TROMBLY TINDALL PC
[…] estate.8 In this case, the bankruptcy court terminated the automatic stay with respect to the
current lease, allowing plaintiff to assert its rights under the lease.
It is clear from paragraph 44 of the lease agreement that nothing in the agreement may be
construed to prevent plaintiff from seeking repossession, replevin or judicial foreclosure.
1
11 USC 541(a)(1).
2
The trustee is the representative of the estate. 11 USC 323 (a). Therefore, the trustee is the
only party with power to control the estate's assets.
3
11 USC 365(f)(2).
4
11 USC 365(g).
5
Estate property only reverts to the debtor upon the estate's express abandonment of the property
subsequent to court approval. See 11 USC 554.
6
11 USC 323(b); 11 USC 558 (the estate has "the benefit of any defense available to the debtor
as against any entity other than the estate").
7
11 USC 502(g).
8
Barnett v Blachura, 242 Mich App 395, 401-402; 618 NW2d 777 (2000).
-2-
Plaintiff was not required to arbitrate under the circumstances and no party with standing
requested arbitration. Therefore, plaintiff 's claims were properly brought in the circuit court.