NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] 1
The portion of the trial court's orders denying relief pertained to the library issues.
-3-
under review. An ambiguity can be found only where the language of a statute as used in its
particular context has more than one common and accepted meaning." Colucci v McMillin, 256
Mich App 88, 94; 662 NW2d 87 (2003). If reasonable minds can differ with respect to the
meaning of a statute, that statute may be considered ambiguous and judicial construction is
appropriate. Ross v Michigan, 255 Mich App 51, 55; 662 NW2d 36 (2003).
With these concepts in hand, we examine the language of MCL 41.801, which reads in
pertinent part:
(1) The township board of a township . . . may purchase police and fire
motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and for that purpose may
provide by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds. . . .
(2) The township board of a township . . . may provide annually by
resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds for maintenance
and operation of police and fire departments.
(3) The township board . . . may provide that the sums prescribed in
subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the
equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment on the lands and
premises in the township or townships to be benefited . . . .
(4) If a special assessment district is proposed under subsection (3), the
township board . . . shall estimate the cost and expenses of the police and fire
motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and police and fire protection,
and fix a day for a hearing on the estimate and on the question of creating a
special assessment district and defraying the expenses of the special assessment
district by special assessment on the property to be especially benefited. . . .
This statutory language is ambiguous regarding what expenditures may be defrayed by
special assessment. Reasonable minds could differ on whether the statute authorizes special
assessments for the general operation of a fire department or is limited to the purchase, housing,
and operation of equipment. Indeed, the parties in this case, though both asserting that the