NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] failing to provide notice to each property owner, failing to describe the proposed improvement
for which the assessment is being sought with respect to capital improvement taxation, and
failing to comply with the fifteen-year limitation must fail. We agree with the trial court that the
township properly complied with the procedures of the fire protection act and that the act permits
a township-wide special assessment based on taxable value of real property within the township
for the operation of a fire department. St Joseph Twp, supra.
C. Constitutional Issues
Article 9, § 6 of the Michigan Constitution prohibits the "total amount of general ad
valorem taxes imposed upon real and personal property" from exceeding fifteen mills on each
dollar of the assessed valuation of property for any one year, while at the same time authorizing
the increase of up to fifty mills for a period of not to exceed twenty years at any one time, if