NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] MCL 41.803 to apply only when a township issues bonds to be paid by special assessments.
2
MCL 41.803 has two paragraphs, the second, denominated as subsection 2, relates to a
township pledging its full faith and credit for the payment of special assessment bonds. The first
paragraph, quoted here, is not, however, denominated as subsection 1.
-6-
First, MCL 41.803 itself provides that that the provisions of MCL 41.721 to 41.738 do not apply
where "otherwise provided in this act," being the fire protection act,3 1951 PA 33, as amended,
MCL 41.801 et seq. The Legislature has provided a separate notice procedure within the fire
protection act. Specifically, MCL 41.801(4) provides in part:
If a special assessment district is proposed under subsection (3), the
township board . . . shall estimate the cost and expenses of the police and fire
motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and police and fire protection,
and fix a day for a hearing on the estimate and on the question of creating a
special assessment district and defraying the expenses of the special assessment
district by special assessment on the property to be especially benefited . . . . The
hearing shall be a public meeting held in compliance with the open meetings act,
1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275. Public notice of the time, date, and place
of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by the open meetings act . . .
. In addition the township board . . . shall publish in a newspaper of general
circulation in the proposed district a notice stating the time, place, and purpose of
the meeting. If there is not a newspaper of general circulation in the proposed
district, notices shall be posted in not less than 3 of the most public places in the
proposed district. This notice shall be published or posted not less than 5 days
before the hearing. . . .
If the Legislature intended in MCL 41.803 to incorporate the notice provisions of MCL
41.724a into all special assessments for fire protection, there would be no need to include this
different notice provision. We reach this conclusion because, in contrast to the notice provision