NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] First, subsection 4, laying out the procedure for levying a special assessment, requires
that the township "estimate the cost and expenses of the police and fire motor vehicles,
apparatus, and equipment, and housing and police and fire protection . . . ." Giving the last
phrase, "police and fire protection," its ordinary meaning allows for a broad category of expenses
to be covered by the special assessment and supports the interpretation that special assessment
can cover general operating expenses of the township's fire department. Moreover, MCL 41.802
provides that after the creation of a special assessment district, "the township board . . . may
appropriate annually that sum necessary for the maintenance and operation of the police and fire
departments." The county argues that this provision simply allows a township to allocate funds
from its general budget and is not independent authority to create a special assessment for
ordinary operating expenses of a fire department. But when viewed as a part of the whole act,