NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] made use of one word or phrase instead of another." Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 459;
613 NW2d 307 (2000). Because the Legislature is presumed to know the rules of grammar,
Mayor of Lansing v Public Service Comm, 257 Mich App 1, 14; 666 NW2d 298 (2003), statutory
-4-
language must be read within its grammatical context unless something else was clearly
intended, Sun Valley, supra at 237. Also, parts of a statute must be harmonized to discern and
carry out the intent of the Legislature. Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 159;
627 NW2d 247 (2001).
Applying these principles to MCL 41.801, we find the basic foundation for the authority
of a township to provide for special assessment in subsection 3: "The township board . . . may
provide that sums prescribed in subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the
operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment . . . ." The
township's interpretation is that subsection 3 authorizes special assessments to defray the cost of
any of the expenditures provided for in subsection 2, including general operating expenses. The