NILES TOWNSHIP V BERRIEN CO BD OF COMM
[…] assessment to fifteen years.
The township urges and the trial court determined that MCL 41.803 only applies when a
township issues bonds in anticipation of the collection of special assessments as provided in
MCL 41.735. The county argues, to the contrary, that MCL 41.803 incorporates the procedural
requirements of MCL 41.721 to 41.738 into the fire protection act without regard to whether the
township issues bonds. This question is also one of first impression.
Again, we look first to the language of MCL 41.803[1],2 which provides:
All proceedings relating to the making, levying and collection of special
assessments authorized by section 1 and the issuing of bonds, except as otherwise
provided in this act, shall conform as near as practicable to proceedings provided
for townships in Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being sections 41.721 to
41.738 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, except that special assessments may be
paid in a number of equal annual installments not exceeding 15, as the board may
determine.
Because reasonable minds could differ about the meaning of this statute, we conclude
that this provision is also ambiguous. Specifically, whether the procedures of MCL 41.721 et
seq. apply to all special assessments under MCL 41.801, or simply those where improvements