LME V ARS
[…] question of child support. Petitioners contend, however, that the court's "ordinary" jurisdiction
was lacking because this case was brought as an action under the Uniform Interstate Family
Support Act (UIFSA), MCL 552.1101 et seq.
The stated general purpose for adopting the UIFSA in Michigan was "to make uniform
the law with respect to the subject of this act among states enacting it." MCL 552.1107.3 The
3
The UIFSA took effect in Michigan on June 1, 1997. MCL 552.1901. The UIFSA was
similarly enacted in New York as part of the Family Court Act (FCA), § 580.101 et seq.,
effective December 31, 1997. See the FCA, § 580.904.
-4-
UIFSA contains a number of definitions relevant to the resolution of the question presented in
this case. MCL 552.1102(e) defines the "home state" as the "state in which a child lived with a
parent or a person acting as parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately preceding the
time of petitioning for support. . . ." MCL 552.1103 provides, in relevant part:
(c) "Initiating state" means a state from which a proceeding is forwarded
or in which a proceeding is filed for forwarding to a responding state under this