LME V ARS
[…] The circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction will be presumed unless denied by constitution or
statute. People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 458; 579 NW2d 868 (1998); Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich
23, 38; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). See also MCL 600.151 (circuit court is a court of "general
jurisdiction") and MCL 600.601 (setting forth the jurisdiction and powers of the circuit court).
In addition to its general jurisdiction over "all matters not prohibited by law," our
Legislature has specifically granted circuit courts jurisdiction over matters involving paternity
and child support. MCL 722.714(1) provides that an "action under [the Paternity Act] shall be
brought in the circuit court by the mother, the father, a child who became 18 years of age . . ., or
the family independence agency as provided in this act." (Emphasis supplied.) See also MCL
722.712 (parents of a child born out of wedlock are liable for necessary support of the child),
MCL 722.714b (establishment of paternity under the law of another state has the same effect as