KATHLEEN HERMAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Palazzola v Karmazin Products Corp, 223 Mich App 141, 149; 565 NW2d 868 (1997). A
deliberate act may be one of commission or one of omission, and a specific intent exists if an
1
Under the WDCA, the disability benefits provided by the act are the exclusive remedy of an
employee for a work-related injury unless the injury was the result of an intentional tort.
Beauchamp v Dow Chemical Co, 427 Mich 1, 11; 398 NW2d 882 (1986); Palazzola v Karmazin
Products Corp, 223 Mich App 141, 147; 565 NW2d 868 (1997).
2
MCL 418.131(1) provides, in part:
The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An
intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a
deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.
An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had
actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that
knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question
of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
3
Plaintiff asserts in her brief on appeal that defendant did not present a motion based on MCR
2.116(C)(10) on the "intentional tort issue" to the court, and hence is restricted to arguing the
merits of the denial of the motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (C)(8).