KATHLEEN HERMAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] (1986). "Tort liability may be imposed only if the agency was engaged in ultra vires activity."
Adam v Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich App 95, 97; 494 NW2d 791 (1992), citing Hyde,
supra at 252-253. A determination of whether an activity was a governmental function must
focus on the general activity and not the specific conduct involved at the time of the tort. Tate v
Grand Rapids, 256 Mich App 656, 661; 671 NW2d 84 (2003). However, a governmental
agency can be liable for damages for bodily injury or property damage caused by the
performance of a proprietary function. MCL 691.1413.
The proprietary function exception to governmental immunity is set forth in MCL
691.1413, which provides:
The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to
recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
proprietary function as denied in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any
activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary
profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental
agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary
function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.
-2-
Therefore, to be a proprietary function, an activity: "(1) must be conducted primarily for the
purpose of producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and
fees." Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).