TCG DETROIT V CITY OF DEARBORN
[…] public places used by a provider," MCL 484.2253, and that Dearborn did not present evidence
addressed to the statutory standard, see section IV, below.
8
We note in this regard that, under the Metropolitan Extension Telecommunications Rights-ofWay Oversight Act, MCL 484.3101 et seq., which took effect November 1, 2002, providers are
(continued…)
-18-
(…continued)
required to obtain permits, MCL 484.3105, but the fees providers such as TCG may be charged
for use of public rights-of-way are a small fraction of the fees Dearborn sought in the instant
proceedings.
Section 8 of the new act, MCL 484.3108, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this act, a provider shall pay to the
authority an annual maintenance fee as required under this act.
(2) The authority shall determine for each provider the amount of fees
required under this section. April 1 to March 31 shall be the annual period
covered by each assessment and April 29 the date due for payment. The authority
shall prescribe the schedule for the allocation and disbursement of the fees under
this act. The authority shall disburse the annual maintenance fee to each
municipality . . . on or before the last day of the month following the month of
receipt of the fees by the authority. . . .
(3) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for the period of
November 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003, a provider shall pay an initial annual
maintenance fee to the authority on April 29, 2003 of 2 cents per each linear foot
of public right-of-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan
area, prorated for the period specified in this subsection.
(4) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for each year after
the initial period provided for under subsection (3), a provider shall pay the
authority an annual maintenance fee of 5 cents per each linear foot of public rightof-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan area.
(5) The fee required under this section is based on the linear feet occupied
by the provider regardless of the quantity or type of the provider's facilities
utilizing the public right-of-way or whether the facilities are leased to another
provider.
See also n 1. There is no published case law, and little writing, on the Metropolitan Extension
Telecommunications Rights-of-Way Oversight Act, MCL 484.3101 et seq., but it was the topic
of an address given by Michigan Public Service Commission Chairperson Laura Chappelle at the
2002 Communication Policy and Law Symposium at MSU-Detroit College of Law, and was