TCG DETROIT V CITY OF DEARBORN
[…] for summary disposition, which challenged the constitutionality of certain provisions of the
Michigan Telecommunications Act (MTA), MCL 484.2101 et seq., article 2A of which has since
been repealed,1 and the court's rulings regarding what constitutes "fixed and variable costs"
thereunder. We affirm.
1
Neither party raised this in supplemental briefing, but we note that article 2A of the MTA,
MCL 484.2251-484.2254, was repealed in 2002, during the pendency of this appeal, and that a
new act, the Metropolitan Extension Telecommunications Rights-of-Way Oversight Act,
codified at MCL 484.3101 et seq., took effect on November 1, 2002. Subsection 1(2) of the new
act states:
The purpose of this act is to do all of the following:
(a) Encourage competition in the availability, prices, terms, and other
conditions of providing telecommunication services.
(continued…)
-1-
I
The facts as stated in the circuit court's opinion denying defendant's motion for summary
disposition are not in dispute:
TCG is licensed by the Michigan Public Service Commission to provide
local telecommunications services within the City [of Dearborn]. Its chief
competitor in providing local telecommunications services within the City is
Ameritech, who is the incumbent local exchange carrier. However, TCG does not
(…continued)
(b) Encourage the introduction of new services, the entry of new
providers, the development of new technologies, and increase investment in the
telecommunication infrastructure in this state.
(c) Improve the opportunities for economic development and the delivery
of telecommunication services.
(d) Streamline the process for authorizing access to and use of public
rights-of-way by telecommunication providers.
(e) Ensure the reasonable control and management of public rights-ofway by municipalities within this state.
(f) Provide for a common public rights-of-way maintenance fee applicable
to telecommunication providers.
(g) Ensure effective review and disposition of disputes under this act.
* * *
(j) Create an authority to coordinate public right-of-way matters with
municipalities. [MCL 484.3101(2). Emphasis added.]
Section 3 of the new act provides that the oversight authority is established as an
autonomous agency, that the director of the authority shall be appointed by the governor.
Subsection 3(3) provides that