PEOPLE OF MI V CARL THOMAS
[…] Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required
or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. at 330.
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in
effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a punishment of "not less than 10 years nor
more than 20 years." Effective March 1, 2003,2 the punishment provision was amended to
provide for "imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or
both." The Legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding subsection 34(12), which states:
An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section
7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code . . . before the effective
1
We note that, because the Schultz decision was a plurality in which a majority of the justices
did not agree on the reasoning, we are not bound under stare decisis by that decision. People v
Gahan, 456 Mich 264, 274; 571 NW2d 503 (1997), quoting Negri v Slotkin, 397 Mich 105, 109;
244 NW2d 98 (1976).
2
Defendant was sentenced on April 24, 2002.
-4-
date of the amendatory act that added this subsection is eligible for parole after
serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of
each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less.
"Amendments of statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively unless the
Legislature clearly manifests a contrary intent." Tobin v Providence Hosp, 244 Mich App 626,
661; 624 NW2d 548 (2001), citing Selk v Detroit Plastic Products, 419 Mich 1, 9; 345 NW2d
184 (1984). We observe that there is no language in either amended statute indicating that the
elimination of the mandatory minimum sentence in MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) was intended to
apply to defendants who committed their offenses and were sentenced before March 1, 2003.
Additionally, we note that the plain language of MCL 791.234 specifically provides that
individuals previously convicted under MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) may become eligible for parole
"after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each
sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less."
It appears plain that the Legislature has specifically provided relief—in the form of early
parole eligibility—for individuals, such as defendant, who were convicted and sentenced before
the amendatory act became effective. Because the Legislature declined to specifically apply the