PEOPLE OF MI V CARL THOMAS
[…] reviewed de novo. Frank W Lynch & Co v Flex Technologies, Inc, 463 Mich 578, 583; 624
NW2d 180 (2001); People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). Our concern is
to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent as expressed by the plain language of the
statute. Id. at 329-330. Where the language used is unambiguous, "we presume that the
Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required
or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. at 330.
The trial court sentenced defendant under the version of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) in
effect at the time of the sentencing, which provided a punishment of "not less than 10 years nor
more than 20 years." Effective March 1, 2003,2 the punishment provision was amended to
provide for "imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or
both." The Legislature also amended MCL 791.234 by adding subsection 34(12), which states:
An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section
7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code . . . before the effective
1