IN RE WHITE ESTATE
[…] the time of execution." Rogers v Rogers, 136 Mich App 125, 130; 356 NW2d 288 (1984). "[A]
will jointly executed by two testators containing reciprocal bequests may be, under some
circumstances, sufficient evidence to establish a contract to make the testamentary dispositions
contained in such a will." Id. "[T]he mere fact alone that two identical wills are made by a
husband and wife does not suffice to establish an oral agreement to make mutual reciprocal wills,
each binding on the other." Id. at 130-131. Furthermore, MCL 700.2514(2) states: "The
execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke
the will or wills."
The probate court stated that, "the will does not express a mutually acknowledged
promise, consideration, or obligation between the testators that the will is irrevocable" and held
that the will was joint and reciprocal, but not mutual. After reviewing the language of the