PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES NORBERT GREEN
[…] physician-patient privilege. This issue was raised in the trial court through a motion to suppress,
which was denied. We review a trial court's findings of fact at a suppression hearing for clear
error. People v Wilson, 257 Mich App 337, 351; 668 NW2d 371 (2003). Clear error exists
where this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. People v
Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 321; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). The ultimate decision on a motion to
suppress is reviewed de novo. Wilson, supra.
MCL 257.625a(6)(e) states:
If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at
that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample
are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol
or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time
alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a
chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis
shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the
results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subdivision. . . .
Defendant first argues that there was no "accident" here, as required for this statutory
section to apply. In People v Keskimaki, 446 Mich 240, 248-249; 521 NW2d 241 (1994), the
Court indicated that the purpose of the accident exception is to facilitate a drunken driver's safety