PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES NORBERT GREEN
[…] of his rights because he was not initially arrested for OUIL.
3
Defendant does not contend that he did not know that the weapon was in the trunk. We express
no opinion whether such knowledge is a necessary element of the offense, i.e., whether a
defendant without this knowledge could properly be convicted.
-7-
We review a trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard; we review
de novo questions of law. People v Gilmore, 222 Mich App 442, 459; 564 NW2d 158 (1997).
In pertinent part, MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(i) provides that a person arrested for OUIL "shall be
advised" that, "If he or she takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered
at the request of a police officer, he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her own
choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests." We agree with defendant that the record, while
somewhat contradictory, supports the conclusion that he was actually arrested, in part, for OUIL.
As such, he should have been advised under MCL 257.625a(6)(b). We disagree, however, that