PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES NORBERT GREEN
[…] and his car. Because there was evidence that defendant resisted or obstructed the officers while
they were lawfully investigating the situation, the district court did not abuse its discretion in
binding defendant over on the charge. The motion to quash this charge was properly denied by
the circuit court.
Defendant further argues that his motion to quash the CCW charge should have been
granted because there was insufficient evidence that he was "carrying" the gun found in a
briefcase in the trunk of his car.2 MCL 750.227(2) provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person,
or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the
person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land
possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law
(…continued)
"carry" a concealed weapon, which is considered below, and we will not consider the
"possession" argument separately on appeal.
2
Defendant also argues that there was no evidence that he operated or occupied the vehicle.