STEPHANIE GLENNON V STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] that petitioner may receive health insurance benefits for her daughter. We agree and therefore
reverse.
Petitioner is the sole beneficiary of deceased retired state employee Roberta Ann
Glennon. Roberta Glennon died three months after she retired. As the child of a deceased
retirant, petitioner was entitled to the retirant's pension and health insurance benefits for the rest
of petitioner's life. Petitioner gave birth to a daughter after the death of Roberta Glennon. She
sought medical coverage for the child under MCL 38.20d(1), which states, in relevant part:
On and after July 1, 1974, hospitalization and medical coverage insurance
premium [sic] payable by any retirant or his or her beneficiary and his or her
dependents under any group health plan authorized by the Michigan civil service
commission and the department of management and budget shall be paid by the
retirement board from the health insurance reserve fund created in section 11.
Respondent concluded below, after a contested case hearing, that the minor child was not
entitled to benefits under this section, reasoning that the phrase "and his or her dependents"
referred to the retirant and not to the retirant's beneficiary. The circuit court reversed, stating, in
part: