STEPHANIE GLENNON V STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] dependents" refers to "any retirant"—as long as this interpretation corresponds with the
legislative intent. Buttleman, supra at 690.
To determine the Legislature's intent, the entire statutory scheme should be analyzed.
Knauss v State Employees' Retirement Sys, 143 Mich App 644, 648; 372 NW2d 643 (1985).
Respondent argues that the Legislature clearly intended that the retirant nominate one, known
survivorship beneficiary as provided in MCL 38.31(2), so that only one, known survivorship
beneficiary would be entitled to pension and health insurance benefits. We agree that MCL
38.31(2) lends support to respondent's position. MCL 38.31(2) states:
Except as provided in subsections (3) and (8), the election of a payment
option under subsection (1) shall not be changed on or after the effective date of
the retirement allowance. A retirement allowance beneficiary designated under
this section shall not be changed on or after the effective date of the retirement
allowance, and shall be either a spouse, brother, sister, parent, child, including an
adopted child, or grandchild of the person making the designation. Payment to a
retirement allowance beneficiary shall begin on the first day of the month
following the death of the retirant or member.
This statute refers to one beneficiary and does not provide for unborn children or unknown heirs
as beneficiaries.
Moreover, extrinsic aids that address the problem to be resolved can be helpful in
determining legislative intent. Bennetts v State Employees Retirement Bd, 95 Mich App 616,