MARY BAILEY V OAKWOOD HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER
[…] benefits; and (4) that the bureau and the Fund have advocated irreconcilable positions that
require either holding the Fund liable or simply affirming the commission's order terminating
plaintiff 's benefits. The Fund argues that the commission properly affirmed the magistrate's
order dismissing it from the case.
I
We agree with plaintiff 's position on appeal and reject the third and fourth arguments
from defendant's cross-appeal. The WCAC committed an error of law by concluding that
defendant is entitled to the protection of § 921 when it did not comply with the notice provision
of § 925.
-3-
The Commission relied on MCL 418.921, which provides:
A person certified as vocationally disabled who receives a personal injury
arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . shall be paid compensation
in the manner and to the extent provided in this act . . . . The liability of the
employer for payment of compensation . . . shall be limited to those benefits
accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. Thereafter, all
compensation . . . shall be the liability of the fund.
Subsection 925(1) of the act, MCL 418.925(1), requires that "[n]ot less than 90
nor more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the carrier
shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable beyond a period of 52