OFFICE PLANNING GROUP INC V BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW CHILD DEVELO
[…] federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 USC 552, and "federal legislation which requires
disclosure of information by parties supplying service under the so-called Head Start Program."
Defendant moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), claiming no genuine
issue existed with regard to any material fact and claiming defendant was not subject to the
federal or state FOIA.
The trial court held an initial hearing on the motion and then requested the parties submit
supplemental briefs addressing the application of 42 USC 9839, which sets administrative
requirements for Head Start agencies. Among other things, the statute requires that agencies
"provide for reasonable public access to information, including public hearings at the request of
appropriate community groups and reasonable public access to books and records of the agency
or other agencies engaged in program activities or operations involving the use of authority or
funds for which it is responsible." 42 USC 9839(a). After receiving the supplemental briefs, the
court scheduled an evidentiary hearing to clarify what it viewed as possible factual disputes.
During this second hearing, the trial court ruled the federal and Michigan versions of the FOIA
did not apply to defendant.