OFFICE PLANNING GROUP INC V BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW CHILD DEVELO
[…] asked to see the bids, he would disclose them. Thus, defendant's declination to reveal the
information appears to lie in its objection to the party requesting it, not to any characteristic of
the information itself.
Yet defendant's objection to plaintiff 's motivation for obtaining the information does not
provide a proper basis for declining to disclose it. The statute does not state that defendant may
choose to whom it wishes to disclose information. Instead, it requires "reasonable public access"
to the information. 42 USC 9839(a).
In addition, the statute requires disclosure of "books and records of the agency . . .
involving the use of authority or funds for which it is responsible." 42 USC 9839(a). Defendant
has not persuasively asserted the bids do not meet these criteria. The trial court concluded
defendant's purchase of furniture and equipment for its Head Start programs concerns the use of
funds for which it is responsible. We agree.