PEOPLE OF MI V GERARDO MUNIZ
[…] crimes. According to separation-of-powers principles, the constitutional responsibility to
determine the grounds for prosecution rests with the prosecutor alone. People v Jones, 252 Mich
App 1, 6-7; 650 NW2d 717 (2002). A trial court's authority over prosecutorial duties is limited
to acts or decisions that are unconstitutional, illegal, or ultra vires. Id. Barring such misbehavior
in this case, the trial court erred when it ordered the prosecutor to reissue the informations.
Our general saving statute, MCL 8.4a, states, "The repeal of any statute or part thereof
shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under
such statute or any part thereof . . . and such statute and part thereof shall be treated as still
remaining in force for the purpose of . . . prosecution . . . ." A defendant incurs criminal liability
under the statute that is in effect when the crime is committed, People v Dickerson, 17 Mich App
201, 203; 169 NW2d 336 (1969), and a conviction based on a statute not yet enacted at the time
of the offense will not stand.