LULA ELEZOVIC V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] App 626, 651-652; 624 NW2d 548 (2001). When the evidence could lead reasonable jurors to
disagree, the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Id. at 652.
2
Plaintiff does not appeal the grant of a directed verdict regarding her retaliation claim.
-2-
B
The CRA prohibits an employer from discriminating because of sex, which includes
sexual harassment. MCL 37.2202(1); MCL 37.2103(i); Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297,
309; 614 NW2d 910 (2000); Chambers v Trettco, Inc (On Remand), 244 Mich App 614, 617;
624 NW2d 543 (2001). MCL 37.2103(i) provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual
harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and
other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the
following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or
condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . .
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an
individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment . .
..
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of
substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . or creating an
intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.
When sexual harassment falls under one of the first two subsections, it is commonly referred to
as quid pro quo harassment; when it falls under the third subsection, it is commonly labeled
hostile environment harassment. Chambers, supra, 463 Mich 310.