HOWARD WILLIS V DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP
[…] January 10, 2001. MCL 15.269 provides that the meeting minutes must reflect the roll call to
proceed to a closed session. However, by statute, when an action is initiated to invalidate a
decision that is not taken in conformity with the act, reenactment may occur. MCL 15.270(5).
When the public body reenacts a disputed decision in conformity with the act, the action is not
deemed an admission against interest. Id. However, the Legislature has restricted the decision to
invalidate to limited circumstances. MCL 15.270(2) provides:
A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body
has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the
decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered
with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that
the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.
The plain language of the statute provides for invalidation where section 3 of the act is violated.
In re MCI, supra. Section 3, MCL 15.263, governs open meetings and attendance by members
of the public where deliberations are held by a quorum of the members of a public body. MCL