HOWARD WILLIS V DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP
[…] In the present case, defendants acted in accordance with the provisions of MCL 15.270(5).
When alerted to a deficiency in the minutes from the January 10, 2001, meeting, defendant board
reenacted the decision. Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, In re MCI, supra, the
decision is effective from the date of reenactment, March 21, 2001, and is not declared invalid
because of the procedural deficiency. Thus, the trial court erred in concluding that plaintiff was
entitled to partial summary disposition and a declaration of invalidity on the basis of a defect in
the meeting minutes. MCL 15.270(5); Manning, supra.
The OMA contains a provision governing an award of costs and attorney fees. MCL
15.271(4) provides:
-7-
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a
civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or
to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in
the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the
action. [Emphasis added.]
In Felice v Cheboygan Co Zoning Comm, 103 Mich App 742, 744; 304 NW2d 1 (1981), the
parties agreed that the only issue was whether there was an impairment of public rights because
the parties had stipulated that injunctive relief was denied. On appeal, this Court denied the
request for attorney fees and costs, noting that success in obtaining relief in the action was
required:
We find that plaintiffs are not entitled to court costs and actual attorney
fees under the meaning of subsection (4) set out above because they have not
succeeded in "obtaining relief in the action". Although there was an admitted
violation of the act by the defendants, plaintiffs withdrew their claim for