HOWARD WILLIS V DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP
[…] MCL 15.263(1). A meeting of a public body
shall not be held unless public notice is given. MCL 15.265. A session by a public body may be
closed if the following conditions are satisfied:
A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is
required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under
section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or
purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the
meeting at which the vote is taken. [MCL 15.267(1).]
MCL 15.268 provides that a public body may meet in a closed session for specific delineated
purposes. The exemption at issue in this case is MCL 15.268(e), which provides:
To consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in
connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would
have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the
public body.
The rules addressing summary disposition are well established. Appellate review of
summary disposition is de novo. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817
(1999). The moving party has the initial burden to support its claim to summary disposition by