PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD L WILSON
[…] used in the statute. Specifically, this Court should assume that an omission was
intentional. However, judicial construction is appropriate when reasonable
persons could interpret a statute differently. This Court must determine the
reasonable construction that best effects the Legislature's intent. [Id. at 134-135
(citations omitted).]
Further, "application of the absurd result rule is appropriate only when attempting to determine
the Legislature's intent regarding an ambiguous statute; it cannot defeat a statute's clear
meaning." Id. at 143.
Here, the subsection in question, MCL 750.415(2), states:
A person who, with the intent to mislead another as to the identity of a
vehicle, conceals or misrepresents the identity of a motor vehicle or of a
mechanical device by removing or defacing the manufacturer's serial number or
the engine or motor number on the motor vehicle, or by replacing a part of the
motor vehicle or mechanical device bearing the serial number or engine or motor
number of the vehicle with a new part upon which the proper serial number or
engine or motor number has not been stamped, is guilty of a felony, and if the
person is a licensed dealer, the dealer's license shall be revoked.
The phrase "conceals or misrepresents the identity of a motor vehicle or of a mechanical
device" states the primary offense prohibited by the statute. Notably, this phrase proscribes
misrepresentation of the identity of mechanical devices as well as entire vehicles. However, the