ESTELLA KING V FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY
[…] language of the resolution and the preamble, it is clear that the MVSFA was designed to address
what was occurring after the price of a car and any accessories had been negotiated.
Specifically, after the purchaser negotiated a price, hidden charges and fees would then be added
on to the sale contract. The act, it appears, was designed to remedy the price gouging with
respect to procedural fees that were being added after the negotiation.
The trial court's conclusion that the MVSFA was violated was based on § 16 of the
MVSFA, MCL 492.116. Subsection 16(a) provides, in relevant part:
The buyer of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may be
required to provide insurance on such motor vehicle at the buyer's expense for the
protection of the seller or subsequent holder. Such insurance shall be limited to
insurance against substantial risk of damage, destruction or theft of such motor
vehicle: Provided, however, That the foregoing shall not interfere with the liberty
of contract of the buyer and seller to contract for travel emergency benefits
pertaining to the operation of the automobile or other or additional insurance as
security for or by reason of the obligation of the buyer, and inclusion of the cost
of such insurance premium and said travel emergency benefits in the principal
amount advanced under the installment sale contract.
Although the statute contains a definitional section, MCL 492.102, it does not define travelemergency benefits. The trial court noted that the extended service contracts contained language
to indicate that coverage for rental vehicles and towing repairs was included in the extended