ESTELLA KING V FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY
[…] through an installment sale contract without restricting the parties' ability to negotiate the terms
of the sale or the profit margin earned on the sale.
The issue in this litigation is whether the dealerships are entitled to earn a profit on the
sale of extended service contracts or extended warranties in light of provisions of the MVSFA
that regulate fees. Following review de novo, Stone, supra, we conclude that the challenge to the
-8-
profit earned on an extended service contract is not governed by the MVSFA. Section 17 of the
MVSFA, MCL 492.117, concerns installment sale contracts and additional costs and fees
relating thereto, and provides:
(a) In addition to the cost of insurance premiums and travel emergency
benefits authorized in the preceding section of this act, the seller of a motor
vehicle under an installment sale contract may require the buyer to pay certain
other costs incurred in the sale of a motor vehicle under such contract as follows:
1. Fees, payable to the state of Michigan, for filing a lien or
encumbrances on the certificate of title to a motor vehicle sold under an
installment sale contract or collateral security thereto.
2. Fees, payable to a public official, for filing or recording and satisfying
or releasing the installment sale contract or instruments securing the buyer's
obligation.
3. Fees for notarization required in connection with the filing and
recording or satisfying and releasing a mortgage, judgment lien or encumbrance.
(b) The seller of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may
also contract with the buyer to pay, on behalf of the buyer, such other costs
incidental to the sale of a motor vehicle and contracted for voluntarily by the
buyer as follows:
Fees, payable to the state of Michigan for registration of the motor vehicle
and issuance or transfer of registration plates.
(c) The foregoing costs may be charged, contracted for, collected or
received by the seller from the buyer independently of the installment sale
contract, or the seller may extend credit to the buyer for the amount of such costs
and include such amount in the principal amount financed under the installment
sale contract.
(d) Such other costs paid or payable to the buyer shall not exceed the
amount which the seller expends or intends to expend therefor. Any such costs
which the seller has collected from the buyer, or which have been included in the
buyer's obligation under the installment sale contract which are not disbursed by
the seller, as contemplated, shall be immediately refunded or credited to the
buyer.