ADVANTA NATIONAL BANK V HOMER W MCCLARTY
[…] Id. Further, the Court stated
that the act should be "liberally construed to effectuate these purposes." Id. The CLA contains a
substantial compliance provision, MCL 570.1302(1), which provides:
This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally
construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.
Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the
validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction
to the court to enforce them.
MCL 570.1117(4) states, in relevant part:
[E]ach person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the
real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise
impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.
Advanta contends that this provision required Erb Lumber to make Advanta a party to the
foreclosure action and, because it did not, Advanta's lien was not extinguished.
While a strict reading of MCL 570.1117(4) may support plaintiff 's contention, only