ADVANTA NATIONAL BANK V HOMER W MCCLARTY
[…] properly initiated foreclosure proceedings, and properly filed a notice of lis pendens. Advanta's
alleged interest in the property was not recorded until after foreclosure proceedings were
initiated and a notice of lis pendens was filed.
It is well established that a purchaser at a foreclosure sale of a second mortgage takes the
property subject to the first mortgage, but the contrary is not true. Bd of Trustees of Gen
Retirement Sys of City of Detroit v Ren-Cen Indoor Tennis & Racquet Club, 145 Mich App 318,
322; 377 NW2d 432 (1985). By operation of MCL 570.1119(3), Erb Lumber had priority, and,
consequently, Advanta's mortgage was junior. MCL 570.1119(3) provides:
A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other
interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or
improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or
improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are
recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.
It is undisputed that Advanta's mortgage was recorded after the first actual physical improvement
of the property. The foreclosure of a senior mortgage extinguishes the lien of a junior mortgagee
where the junior mortgagee did not redeem at the foreclosure sale. Swarthout v Shields, 185