ADVANTA NATIONAL BANK V HOMER W MCCLARTY
[…] III
A
Resolution of this case requires this Court to interpret § 117 of the Construction Lien Act
(CLA), MCL 570.1101 et seq. In Vugterveen Sys v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich 119, 121;
560 NW2d 43 (1997), the Supreme Court addressed the purpose of the CLA and determined that
the act "was intended to protect the interests of contractors, workers, and suppliers through
construction liens, while protecting owners from excessive costs." Id. Further, the Court stated
that the act should be "liberally construed to effectuate these purposes." Id. The CLA contains a
substantial compliance provision, MCL 570.1302(1), which provides:
This act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be liberally
construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.
Substantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be sufficient for the
validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction
to the court to enforce them.
MCL 570.1117(4) states, in relevant part:
[E]ach person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the
real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise
impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.