SHIRLEY KORTH V ALLEN KORTH
[…] dividing this property. We disagree. The distribution of property in a divorce is governed by
statute. MCL 552.1 et seq.; Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493; 575 NW2d 1 (1997).
Generally, assets earned by a spouse during the marriage are properly considered part of the
marital estate and are subject to division, but the parties' separate assets may not be invaded.
McNamara v Horner, 249 Mich App 177, 183, 187; 642 NW2d 385 (2002); MCL 552.19.
"However, a spouse's separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily
created exceptions is met." Reeves, supra at 494.
MCL 552.23(1) permits the invasion of a spouse's separate assets when, after the division
of the marital assets, "the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the
suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . ." The trial court may invade a spouse's
separate estate under this statutory exception "when one party demonstrates additional need."
Reeves, supra at 494. The other statutory exception for invading a spouse's separate assets is