SHIRLEY KORTH V ALLEN KORTH
[…] month in spousal support, the trial court's opinion and order following the trial ordered defendant
to pay plaintiff $450 a month in spousal support.
3
Dispositional rulings include whether and how much alimony to award. Ianitelli v Ianitelli, 199
Mich App 641, 642; 502 NW2d 691 (1993).
-1-
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by treating the ten-year marriage as a
twenty-three-year marriage, and awarding plaintiff fifteen years of spousal support. A trial court
has discretion to grant spousal support pursuant to MCL 552.23. Ianitelli v Ianitelli, 199 Mich
App 641, 642; 502 NW2d 691 (1993). MCL 552.23 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the
estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support
and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed
to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party
the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of