PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL JAMAR ABRAHAM
[…] PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL JAMAR ABRAHAM
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
FOR PUBLICATION
April 10, 2003
9:00 a.m.
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 227938
Oakland Circuit Court
Family Division
LC No. 97-063787-FC
Updated Copy
May 23, 2003
NATHANIEL JAMAR ABRAHAM,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: O'Connell, P.J., and Fitzgerald and Murray, JJ.
FITZGERALD, J. (concurring).
I concur in the result reached by the majority. However, I write separately to address
defendant's argument that MCL 712A.2d(1) is unconstitutional because it does not specify a
minimum age under which a juvenile may not be tried as an adult.
MCL 712A.2d(1) provides:
In a petition or amended petition alleging that a juvenile is within the
court's jurisdiction under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter for a specified juvenile
violation, the prosecuting attorney may designate the case as a case in which the
juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult. An amended petition
making a designation under this subsection shall be filed only by leave of the
court.
"Specified juvenile violation" is defined in MCL 712A.2d(9).1
Although I agree with the majority that the statute is not unconstitutional, I am disturbed
by the fact that the statute does not specify any minimum age under which the prosecutor does
1