DONALD BERTRAND V CITY OF MACKINAC ISLAND
[…] protection to a "qualified individual with a disability." 42 USC 12131(2) defines this term:
The term "qualified individual with a disability" means an individual with
a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or
practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers,
or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility
requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or
activities provided by a public entity.
The relevant provisions of the PWDCRA are similar. MCL 37.1302 generally provides the
disabled with protection with regard to matters "unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and
benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations" of a
public service. Notably, the phrase "unrelated to the individual's ability" is expressly defined for
purposes of the relevant section of the PWDCRA as meaning "with or without accommodation,
an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from . . . utilizing and benefiting from a