DONALD BERTRAND V CITY OF MACKINAC ISLAND
[…] Weakland v Toledo
Engineering Co, Inc, 467 Mich 344, 347; 656 NW2d 175 (2003).
Defendant's argument effectively constitutes an assertion that using a bicycle, tricycle, or
similar "cycling" device to traverse public streets is a "private activity" and does not involve a
public service or facility subject to the PWDCRA or the ADA, at least where the city allows a
disabled person to make use of the public streets with other accommodations such as the use of
an electric wheelchair. We note that defendant does not cite case law in support of this
argument, but rather relies simply on quoting MCL 37.1302(a) of the PWDCRA and 42 USC
12132 of the ADA and providing its own analysis.
-2-
With regard to the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1302(a) states:
Except where permitted by law,[3] a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the
individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual
of adaptive devices or aids. [Emphasis added.]
The applicable statutory definition of a "public service" includes a city, MCL 37.1301(b), and
thus includes defendant. The public streets involved in this case are plainly "services,"
"facilities," and "advantages"4 provided and regulated by defendant.