TROY CAB INC V MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] card" system. Single-State Insurance Registration, 9 ICC2d 610, 610 (1993).
The "bingo card" regime proved unsatisfactory to many who felt that the
administrative burdens it placed on carriers and participating States outweighed
the benefits to those States and to the public. HR Rep No 102-171, pt I, p 49
(1991), HR Conf Rep No 102-404, pp 437-438 (1991), US Code Cong & Admin
News 1991, pp 1526, 1679. In the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency
Act of 1991 (ISTEA), Congress therefore directed the ICC to implement a new
system to replace the "bingo card" regime.* See Pub L 102-240, § 4005, 105 Stat
1914, 49 USC § 11506(c) (1994 ed). Under the new system, called the Single
State Registration System, "a motor carrier [would be] required to register
annually with only one State," and "such single State registration [would] be
deemed to satisfy the registration requirements of all other States." §§
11506(c)(1)(A) and (C). Thus, one State would—on behalf of all other
participating States—register a carrier's vehicles, file and maintain paperwork, and
collect and distribute registration fees. § 11506(c)(2)(A). Participation in the
Single State Registration System was limited to those States that had elected to
participate in the "bingo card" system. § 11506(c)(2)(D).
ISTEA also capped the per-vehicle registration fee that participating States
could charge interstate motor carriers. Congress directed the ICC to "establish a
fee system . . . that (I) will be based on the number of commercial motor vehicles
-7-
the carrier operates in a State and on the number of States in which the carrier
operates, (II) will minimize the costs of complying with the registration system,
and (III) will result in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not
to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15,
1991." § 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv). Congress provided that the charging or collection of
any fee not in accordance with the ICC's fee system would "be deemed to be a
burden on interstate commerce." § 11506(c)(2)(C).
__________________________________________________________________