IN RE EST OF RICHARD J LACKS SR DEC
[…] taxes on remainders; see discussion in Estate of Fasken, supra at 418 n 5). Thus, application of
the TPT credit or any other federal credit to extinguish federal estate-tax liability has no effect on
the calculation of estate tax liability under MCR 205.232(1).1
I would reverse.
/s/ Kurtis T. Wilder
1
I further disagree with the majority's view that the TPT credit is "unrelated" to the allowable
federal credit for state estate taxes, because the TPT credit cannot be calculated without specific
consideration of the credit for state estate taxes. See 26 USC 2013(c)(1)(A), (B) ("The [TPT]
credit . . . shall not exceed the amount by which . . . the estate tax imposed by section 2001 . . .
[after deducting the credits provided for in section[] . . . 2011 . . .] computed without regard to
this section, exceeds . . . such tax computed by excluding from the decedent's gross estate the
value of such property transferred . . . .") (Emphasis added).
-3-