IN RE EST OF RICHARD J LACKS SR DEC
[…] succession taxes paid to the states. . . . [Emphasis added.]
This section should be read in conjunction with § 2a of the Michigan Estate Tax Act, MCL
205.202a. Subsection (1) of § 2a provides that
[i]f the total of inheritance taxes levied . . . by this act . . . does not equal or
exceed the maximum credit for state death taxes allowable to the estate . . .
against the federal estate tax imposed . . . , there is [to be] levied . . . an additional
. . . tax . . . equal to the differences between the maximum credit allowed and the
tax otherwise imposed by this act. [Emphasis added.]
Subsection 202a(4) explains that "[t]he purpose of [§ 2a] is to obtain the maximum benefit of the
credit allowed under the provisions of the federal estate tax and it shall be liberally construed to
effect this purpose."
II
We are asked to determine in this case whether MCL 205.232(1) should be interpreted to
eliminate estate-tax liability under Michigan law when the federal tax credit for previous federal
estate taxes paid on a prior transfer of assets (the TPT credit), as calculated under § 2013 of the