FREDA ALIBRI V DETROIT WAYNE CO STADIUM AUTHORITY
[…] Here, the parties never reached the
condemnation stage, but, rather, engaged in purchase negotiations governed by subsection 5(1)
of the UCPA, MCL 213.55(1). Thus, the concept of "taking" was not implicated.
The trial court also erred in basing its grant of summary disposition on its conclusion that
defendant did not have the present ability to condemn the subject property because it "did not
have the funding available to purchase" and "did not have a plan in place to use" the subject
properties in the stadium project. The requirements of MCL 213.55(4)(a), "[a] plan showing the
property to be taken," and MCL 213.55(5), "[w]hen the complaint is filed, the agency shall
deposit the amount estimated to be just compensation with [an escrow agent]," clearly only
establish criteria for complaints to institute condemnation. As noted above, the parties never
reached the condemnation stage, but, rather, engaged in purchase negotiations governed by MCL