FREDA ALIBRI V DETROIT WAYNE CO STADIUM AUTHORITY
[…] occurs when the government appropriates private property or regulates it "too far." Volkema v
Dep't of Natural Resources, 214 Mich App 66, 69; 542 NW2d 282 (1995). Neither category
applies in the present case. Rather, the intent of the Legislature, found in the plain language of
the statute, Detroit/Wayne Co Stadium Auth, supra at 47, makes it clear that the Legislature has
vested in building authorities like defendant alternative means of purchase or condemnation to
acquire property deemed necessary for public purposes. MCL 123.959 provides that for "the
purpose of accomplishing the objects of its incorporation the authority may acquire property by
purchase, construction, lease, gift, devise or condemnation." Plaintiff does not dispute that
defendant is a duly created building authority vested by the Legislature with the power to
purchase and, if necessary, to condemn property necessary for the public purpose of constructing
stadiums, including acquiring sufficient parking space.