PEOPLE OF MI V LAWRENCE B SCHAUB
[…] unusual quickness a specific criminal statute that prohibits the sale or purchase of people, MCL
750.136c.3 While the ex post facto guarantees of our state (Const 1963, art 1, § 10) and federal
(US Const, art I, § 10) constitutions bar defendant's prosecution under this new criminal
provision, others who commit the proscribed conduct after the effective date of the act are
subject to the new criminal penalties.
In addition, defendant may have committed a common-law felony by his attempt to sell
his child. In particular, MCL 750.505 provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law,
for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
3
MCL 750.136c provides:
(1) A person shall not transfer or attempt to transfer the legal or physical custody of an
individual to another person for money or other valuable consideration, except as otherwise
permitted by law.
(2) A person shall not acquire or attempt to acquire the legal or physical custody of an
individual for payment of money or other valuable consideration to another person, except as
otherwise permitted by law.
(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.
-6-
not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the
discretion of the court.
See, generally, People v Coutu (On Remand), 235 Mich App 695, 704-707; 599 NW2d 556
(1999); People v Cunningham, 201 Mich App 720, 722-723; 506 NW2d 624 (1993).
Because defendant has not been charged with committing a common-law felony and the