PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT MICHAEL LOCKETT
[…] Before: Neff, P.J., and White and Owens, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
In this case against defendant for failure to comply with the Sex Offenders Registration
Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq., the prosecution appeals by leave granted from the circuit
court's order affirming the district court's dismissal of charges after a preliminary examination.
We reverse and remand to the district court with instructions to bind defendant over to the circuit
court for trial.
There is no question that defendant was required to register and comply with the SORA.
A violation of the SORA is punishable pursuant to MCL 28.729, which provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), an individual required to
be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony
punishable as follows:
(a) If the individual has no prior convictions for a violation of this act,
other than a failure to comply with section 5a, by imprisonment for not more than
4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
Under MCL 28.725(1)(a) defendant was required to notify a "local law enforcement agency" or
sheriff 's department or the state police within ten days of changing his address. "Local law
enforcement agency" is defined as "the police department of a municipality." It is undisputed