STEPHANIE DORIS PICKERING V JOHN DAVID PICKERING
[…] The granting of injunctive relief is within
the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of
discretion. Kernen v Homestead Dev Co, 232 Mich App 503, 509-510; 591 NW2d 369 (1998).
"An abuse of discretion is found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which
the trial court acted, would say there is no justification or excuse for the ruling made." Ellsworth
v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich App 185, 188; 600 NW2d 129 (1999).
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied respondent's motion to rescind
the PPO. Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court is required to issue a PPO if it determines that
"there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit
1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." The acts listed in subsection 1 include "[a]ny
other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a
reasonable apprehension of violence." MCL 600.2950(1)(j). In determining whether good cause
exists, the trial court is required to consider "[t]estimony, documents, or other evidence" and
"[w]hether the individual to be restrained . . . has previously committed or threatened to commit
1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b). As previously
noted, the burden of proof in obtaining the PPO, as well as the burden of justifying continuance
of the order, is on the applicant for the restraining order. Kampf, supra at 385-386; MCR
3.310(B)(5).