PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Thus, we find defendants' attempts to distinguish Nemeth unpersuasive. Just as our
Supreme Court in Nemeth, supra at 27, 29, relied on the purpose of the SESCA, explaining that
it is "to protect Michigan waters from pollution, the greatest source of which is sedimentation,"
and just as it pointed out that "the Legislature has clearly provided that the protection of the soil
and water of this state through the prevention of sedimentation and erosion is of the utmost
importance," this Court must acknowledge the purpose of the SDMA, MCL 324.63701 et seq.,
and the related purpose of the SDPMA, MCL 324.35301 et seq., to which the SDMA refers.
In the SDMA, MCL 324.63702(1) incorporates by reference the definition of "critical
dune area" as defined in "part 353," which is MCL 324.35301 of the SDPMA: "(c) 'Critical
dune area' means a geographic area designated in the 'atlas of critical dune areas' dated February
1989 that was prepared by the department."
In turn, the SDPMA includes significant legislative findings. MCL 324.35302 provides:
(a) The critical dune areas of this state are a unique, irreplaceable, and
fragile resource that provide significant recreational, economic, scientific,