PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] usual standards for review of administrative actions under the Administrative Procedures Act . . .
are inapplicable once an environmental protection act case has been filed in a circuit court."
Therefore, we conclude that the trial court in the present case should have considered whether
the DEQ properly granted the amended permit and the court erred in concluding that the time
requirement for judicial review of administrative agency decisions was controlling.
In addition, it is significant that the only reference the MEPA makes to any
administrative proceedings is found in MCL 324.1704, and that reference is permissive. MCL
324.1704 provides:
(1) The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief or may
impose conditions on the defendant that are required to protect the air, water, and
other natural resources or the public trust in these resources from pollution,
impairment, or destruction.
(2) If administrative, licensing, or other proceedings are required or
available to determine the legality of the defendant's conduct, the court may direct
the parties to seek relief in such proceedings. Proceedings described in this
subsection shall be conducted in accordance with and subject to the administrative
procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections
24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. If the court directs parties to
seek relief as provided in this section, the court may grant temporary equitable
relief if necessary for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources
or the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
In addition, the court retains jurisdiction of the action pending completion of the
action to determine whether adequate protection from pollution, impairment, or
destruction is afforded.
(3) Upon completion of proceedings described in this section, the court
shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the air, water, or other
natural resources, and on the public trust in these resources, in accordance with
this part. In adjudicating an action, the court may order that additional evidence
be taken to the extent necessary to protect the rights recognized in this part.
(4) If judicial review of an administrative, licensing, or other proceeding
is available, notwithstanding the contrary provisions of Act No. 306 of the Public
-18-
Acts of 1969 pertaining to judicial review, the court originally taking jurisdiction
shall maintain jurisdiction for purposes of judicial review. [Emphasis added.][4]
The word "may" designates discretion. Jordan v Jarvis, 200 Mich App 445, 451; 505
NW2d 279 (1993).