PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] It also requires courts to determine which existing environmental laws and standards
apply, and whether they are sufficient to protect the natural resource at stake from potential
destruction or impairment. In a sense, the MEPA provides an umbrella of environmental
protection to be superimposed over more specific environmental statutes—a template that allows
private citizens to bring causes of action based on statutes that do not, in and of themselves,
provide avenues of relief in civil lawsuits.
The MEPA is part 17 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act
(NREPA), MCL 324.1701 et seq. MCL 324.1701 provides:
(1) The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the
circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely
to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection
-5-
of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources
from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
(2) In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for
pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise,
by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the
court may:
(a)
standard.
Determine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the
(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a
standard approved and specified by the court. [Emphasis added.]
Recently, this Court explained the MEPA's role and purpose in Genesco, Inc v Michigan
Dep't of Environmental Quality, 250 Mich App 45; 645 NW2d 319 (2002). In the context of
deciding whether a circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction to conduct preenforcement