PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] (d) A 15-year mining plan as prescribed by section 63707.
Plaintiff interprets these portions of the SDMA together to mean that while mining in
noncritical dune areas is permitted, mining in critical dune areas is absolutely prohibited unless
the party seeking the permit falls within an exception under MCL 324.63702. Plaintiff argues
that, in contrast, under ordinary circumstances where no critical dune areas are involved, a party
is only required to meet the requirements of MCL 324.63704 and the general "umbrella"
standard for the issuance of a mining permit pursuant to MCL 324.63709, which provides:
-7-
The department shall deny a sand dune mining permit if, upon review of
the environmental impact statement, it determines that the proposed sand dune
mining activity is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
natural resources or the public trust in those resources, as provided by part 17.
We agree with plaintiff that MCL 324.63702 is most logically interpreted as a prohibition
of mining in critical dune areas with two exceptions. MCL 324.63702 specifically and solely
addresses mining permits in critical dune areas; it provides a higher standard and a procedure for