PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] environmental regulations and challenging an administrative agency's decision without
exhausting administrative remedies." Id. at 50 (emphasis added.). Further, this Court stated that
the MEPA is "expressly supplementary to other administrative and regulatory procedures
provided by law." Id. Thus, an administrative agency's decision may be challenged directly
under the MEPA. It is unnecessary for a party to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking
relief under the MEPA.
Plaintiff argues that the appropriate standard to be applied in the present case is found in
MCL 324.63702 of the SDMA, which provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the department shall
not issue a sand dune mining permit within a critical dune area as defined in
-6-
[MCL 324.35301] after July 5, 1989, except under either of the following
circumstances:
(a) The operator seeks to renew or amend a sand dune mining permit that
was issued prior to July 5, 1989, subject to the criteria and standards applicable to
a renewal or amendatory application.
(b) The operator holds a sand dune mining permit issued pursuant to
[MCL 324.63704] and is seeking to amend the mining permit to include land that
is adjacent to property the operator is permitted to mine, and prior to July 5, 1989
the operator owned the land or owned rights to mine dune sand in the land for
which the operator seeks an amended permit.
(2) As used in this section, "adjacent" means land that is contiguous with
the land for which the operator holds a sand dune mining permit issued pursuant
to [MCL 324.63704], provided no land or space, including a highway or road
right-of-way, exists between the property on which sand dune mining is