PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] state, or a state or state agency."
TechniSand's point is not clear. Apparently, TechniSand concludes that the term
"operator" that is used in MCL 324.63702 should be interpreted as meaning "operations." That
is, TechniSand seems to be arguing that as long as a particular sand mining operation existed
before July 5, 1989, whether the land on which the operation is occurring is owned by the
"person" to whom the original permit was granted or to any successor is immaterial for the
purpose of application of the exceptions described in § 63702. We disagree.
-24-
MCL 324.63701(j), defines "operator" as "an owner or lessee of mineral rights or any
other person engaged in or preparing to engage in sand dune mining activities with respect to
mineral rights within a sand dune area."
The term "operator" is the term used in MCL 324.63702, the statute at issue. TechniSand
does not explain why the term "operator" was used in MCL 324.63702, while the term
"operation" appears in other sections of the statute where it makes contextual sense (e.g., MCL
324.63706[2], 324.63701[e]).