PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] "conducted activities which impaired the environment in violation of the MEPA and the SESCA,
not because they weren't eligible for permits they had and abused." The implication is that the
MEPA may only be used to stop the entities actually doing the damage to the environment rather
than an agency that merely issues a permit and may only be used after actual activity has had an
effect. Both contentions are inaccurate. The MEPA contemplates the prevention of impairment,
destruction, or pollution before it begins. See MCL 324.1703 ("[w]hen the plaintiff in the action
has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant . . . is likely to pollute, impair,
or destroy . . ."). Further, the Court in Genesco expressly provides that the actions of agencies
may be challenged in a MEPA action, and this fact is evident within the reasoning of WMEAC,
Nemeth, and City of Jackson. As plaintiff points out in its reply brief, "[w]hether the applicant