PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] MCL 324.35303 of the
SDPMA specifically addresses notification to local governments and property owners of
designated critical dune areas as included in the Atlas of Critical Dune Areas of February 1989.
Significantly, MCL 324.35304 spells out detailed and specific procedures dictating those "uses"
not including mining in critical dune areas, while MCL 324.35305 provides a specific procedure
for persons aggrieved by an issuance or denial of a permit for those "uses" not including mining
and expressly requires aggrieved parties to seek relief in accordance with the APA.
Significantly, MCL 324.35305(1) and (2) of the SDPMA provide for a formal hearing and
review process, in accordance with the APA, for persons aggrieved "by a decision of the
department in this regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception under this
part." (Emphasis added). Thus, the review process imposed on applicants seeking permits for
-20-
uses other than mining in critical sand dune areas does not apply to those aggrieved by a permit
decision under part 637. Similarly, the SESCA statute that provided the standard in Nemeth