PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] importance," this Court must acknowledge the purpose of the SDMA, MCL 324.63701 et seq.,
and the related purpose of the SDPMA, MCL 324.35301 et seq., to which the SDMA refers.
In the SDMA, MCL 324.63702(1) incorporates by reference the definition of "critical
dune area" as defined in "part 353," which is MCL 324.35301 of the SDPMA: "(c) 'Critical
dune area' means a geographic area designated in the 'atlas of critical dune areas' dated February
1989 that was prepared by the department."
In turn, the SDPMA includes significant legislative findings. MCL 324.35302 provides:
(a) The critical dune areas of this state are a unique, irreplaceable, and
fragile resource that provide significant recreational, economic, scientific,
geological, scenic, botanical, educational, agricultural, and ecological benefits to
the people of this state and to people from other states and countries who visit this
resource.
(b) Local units of government should have the opportunity to exercise the
primary role in protecting and managing critical dune areas in accordance with
this part.
(c)
The benefits derived from alteration, industrial, residential,