PRESERVE THE DUNES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] review of a "response activity selected or approved" by the DEQ within the ambit of part 201,
MCL 324.20101 et seq., the state's version of the federal Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 USC 9601 et seq. (CERCLA), this Court
explained that the "approach of part 17 is to preserve the environment through the obtaining of
declaratory and injunctive relief in court." Genesco, supra at 49. Citing City of Jackson v
Thompson-McCully Co, LLC, 239 Mich App 482, 487; 608 NW2d 531 (2000), and MCL
324.1703(1), this Court explained that
Part 17 permits any person to seek declaratory and injunctive relief, MCL
324.1701(1), on "a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant has
polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air,
water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these resources . . . ."
[Genesco, supra at 49-50.]
In addition, this Court reiterated the rule that the MEPA "provides a direct method for enforcing
environmental regulations and challenging an administrative agency's decision without
exhausting administrative remedies." Id. at 50 (emphasis added.).