WAYNE CNTY BD OF COMMISSIONERS V WAYNE CNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] “the exclusive right, responsibility, and authority to occupy, operate, control and use the airport
and the airport facilities . . . .” PA 90, § 117(1). That right includes “operational jurisdiction”
over airport facilities.”25 PA 90, § 117(3)(a). Further, the WCAA acquired all contracts with
airlines, tenants, concessionaries, leaseholders and others; financial obligations; cash balances
and office equipment, § 117(4).
Under PA 90, the transfer of authority from the County to the WCAA may not impair any
contracts with airlines, vendors, tenants, bondholders or certain other parties, § 118(1). Upon the
transfer, the WCAA assumed all further costs and responsibility arising from the control of the
airport, “except as otherwise required under obligations retained by the local government under
this chapter or as otherwise agreed by the local government.” PA 90, § 118(2).
24
PA 90 defines “approval date” as “the effective date of the issuance by the [FAA] to the
authority assuming operational jurisdiction of an airport of a certificate under part 139 of chapter