WAYNE CNTY BD OF COMMISSIONERS V WAYNE CNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] or delay concurrence with any authority action necessary to complete the project
in accordance with obligations under applicable federal law, regulations, and
assurances associated with accepting grants from the FAA or any other agency of
the United States or this state. [PA 90, § 116(9).]
Plaintiffs also complain about the transfer, under § 117, of rights, title and interest in the fixtures,
equipments, materials, furnishings and other personal property owned and used by the airport to
the WCAA. Finally, plaintiffs refer to § 118(3), which provides:
(3) A local government that owns an airport for which an authority has been
created or incorporated under this chapter shall comply with all of the following:
(a)
Refrain from any action that would impair an authority’s exercise
of the powers granted to the authority under this chapter or that would impair the
efficient operation and management of the airport.
(b)
Refrain from any action to sell, transfer, or otherwise encumber or
dispose of airport facilities owned by the local government for which operational
jurisdiction has been transferred without the consent of the authority and, where
necessary, the [FAA].
-15-
(c)
Take all action reasonably necessary to cure any defects in title to
airport facilities over which an authority has been transferred operational
jurisdiction.
(d)
At the request of an authority that has been transferred operational
jurisdiction of an airport owned by the local government, grant any license,
easement, or right-of-way in connection with the airport to the extent the authority
as not been empowered to take these actions.
(e)
Upon creation or incorporation of an authority and before the
approval date, conduct operations of the airport in the ordinary and usual course
of business.
(f)
Maintain and repair, including providing snow removal for, any
road providing ingress and egress to the airport over which responsibility for
maintenance and repair is retained by the local government pursuant to agreement
or law. [PA 90, § 118(3).]
The above provisions of PA 90 are simply incomparable to cases involving core political speech
issues, e.g., Buckley v American Const Law Foundation, 525 US 182; 119 S Ct 636; 142 L Ed 2d