WAYNE CNTY BD OF COMMISSIONERS V WAYNE CNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] -13-
Plaintiffs contend that the establishment of the airport authority will deprive the County
of revenue and contributions previously promised to pay contracts and other obligations incurred
for services and for capital improvements to support airport operations. According to plaintiffs,
PA 90 merely permits but not require, the airport authority to honor those obligations.
(Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 69-70.)
As to existing contracts, the statute requires the WCAA to honor those contracts. PA 90
provides for the assumption of liabilities by the airport authority. See, e.g., § 118(1), which
provides: “The transfer of the operational jurisdiction over an airport to the authority may not in
any way impair any contracts with airlines, vendors, tenants, bondholders, or other parties in
privity with the local government that owns the airport . . . .” See also, § 117(1)(c), cited in
footnote 45 infra. Therefore, PA 90 plainly states that the transfer will not impair contracts.
Plaintiffs appear to further assert that the transfer will result in lost revenues to the