WAYNE CNTY BD OF COMMISSIONERS V WAYNE CNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] main general object or purpose which the title comprehensively declares, though in general
terms, and if provisions in the body of the act not directly mentioned in the title are germane,
auxiliary, or incidental to that general purpose . . . .” Livonia v DSS, 423 Mich 466, 501; 378
NW2d 402 (1985) (citations omitted). Where the management of the airport includes financial
matters such as bonds, the bonds are sufficiently related to the act such that PA 90’s title does
not exceed its scope.
Section 120 provides in pertinent part that: “The revenues raised by an authority may be
pledged, in whole or in part, for the repayment of bonded indebtedness and other expenditures
issued or incurred by the authority.” PA 90, § 120(1). As indicated above, PAAs are “public
corporations” that can issue bonds under the RBA. It therefore follows that PAAs have the
power to pledge revenue to repay those bonds.
Section 123 provides that “[t]he authority may borrow money and issue municipal