WAYNE CNTY BD OF COMMISSIONERS V WAYNE CNTY AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] County. The same is true respecting plaintiffs’ contention that the County “may” lose $17.2
million in revenues “if” the airport chooses to obtain from elsewhere certain services now
provided by the County. Plaintiffs produce no substantiation for their claim that the WCAA will
choose to obtain those services elsewhere or, more important, that the WCAA’s choice would
interfere with a specific contract.
Plaintiffs also complain that certain services provided by County departments will not be
reimbursed. Plaintiffs rebuff defendants’ reliance on § 118(4), which provides:
At the request of an authority, a local government that owns a qualified airport
over which operational jurisdiction has been transferred to an authority shall
provide the authority with transitional services previously performed by the local
government and related to the operation of the qualified airport until the date the
authority elects to assume these services. The reasonable cost of these services
shall be paid by the authority. [PA 90, § 118(4) (emphasis supplied).]
Plaintiffs appear to be arguing that the WCAA may choose not to retain the County’s services or
may not fully reimburse it. These arguments do not fall within the constitutional protection of
the impairments of contracts clause.